Past Prime Minister's Literary Awards

 

Year

2015

Fiction
The Golden Age by Joan London (Random House Australia)
Poetry winner
Poems 1957–2013 by Geoffrey Lehmann (UWA Publishing)
Non-fiction joint winners
John Olsen: An Artist's Life by Darleen Bungey (Harper Collins)
Wild Bleak Bohemia: Marcus Clarke, Adam Lindsay Gordon and Henry Kendall by Michael Wilding (Australian Scholarly Publishing)
Young adult fiction winner
The Protected by Claire Zorn (University of Queensland Press)
Children's fiction winner
One Minute's Silence by David Metzenthen and illustrated by Michael Camilleri (Allen & Unwin)
Australian history joint winners
Charles Bean by Ross Coulthart (Harper Collins)/dd>
The Spy Catchers—The Official History of ASIO Vol 1 by David Horner (Allen & Unwin)

More information on the 2015:

Back to top of page

2014

Fiction joint winners
A World of Other People by Steven Carroll
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
Poetry winner
Drag Down to Unlock or Place an Emergency Call by Melinda Smith
Non-fiction joint winners
Moving Among Strangers by Gabrielle Carey
Madeleine: A Life of Madeleine St John by Helen Trinca
Young adult fiction winner
The Incredible Here and Now by Felicity Castagna
Children's fiction winner
Silver Buttons by Bob Graham
Australian history joint winners
Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War by Joan Beaumont
Australia's Secret War: How unionists sabotaged our troops in World War II by Hal GP Colebatch

More information on the 2014 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page

2013

Fiction winner
Questions of Travel by Michelle de Kretser
Poetry winner
Jam Tree Gully by John Kinsella
Non-fiction winner
The Australian Moment by George Megalogenis
Young adult fiction winner
Fog a Dox by Bruce Pascoe
Children's fiction winner
Red by Libby Gleeson
Australian history winner
Farewell, dear people by Ross McMullin

More information on the 2013 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page

2012

Fiction winner
Foal's Bread by Gillian Mears
Poetry winner
Interferon Psalms by Luke Davies
Non-fiction winner
An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark by Mark McKenna
Young adult fiction winner
When We Were Two by Robert Newton
Children's fiction winner
Goodnight, Mice! by Frances Watts, illustrator Judy Watson
Australian history winner
The Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aboriginies Made Australia by Bill Gammage

More information on the 2012 shortlists and judges

Back to top of page

2011

Fiction winner
Traitor by Stephen Daisley
Non-fiction winner
The Hard Light of Day: An artist's story of friendships in Arrernte Country by Rod Moss
Young adult fiction winner
Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley
Children's fiction winner
Shake a Leg by by Boori Monty Pryor and illustrator Jan Ormerod

More information on the 2011 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page

2010

Fiction winner
Dog Boy by Eva Hornung
Non-fiction winner
The Colony: The History of Early Sydney by Grace Karskens
Young adult fiction winner
Confessions of a Liar, Thief and Failed Sex God by Bill Condon
Children's fiction winner
Star Jumps by Lorraine Marwood

More information on the 2010 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page

2009

Fiction winner
The Boat by Nam Le
Non-fiction joint winners
House of Exile: The Life and Times of Heinrich Mann and Nelly Kroeger-Mann by Evelyn Juers
Drawing the Global Colour Line by Marilyn Lake and Henry Reynolds

More information on the 2009 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page

2008

Fiction winner
The Zookeeper's War by Steven Conte
Non-fiction winner
Ochre and Rust: Artefacts and Encounters on Australian Frontiers by Philip Jones

More information on 2008 shortlists and judges.

Back to top of page