Australian Arts in Asia Awards

The Australian Arts in Asia Awards celebrate the important role Australian artists and arts organisations play in enhancing Australia's relationship with Asia. 

The Awards recognise, celebrate and promote the significant number of Australian artists engaging with Asia, who contribute to stronger, deeper and broader cultural links with Asia.

The Awards opened for entries on Monday 17 June 2013 and close at 5pm Sunday 30 June 2013.

Award winners will form a showcase of projects and activities promoting the value of cultural engagement with Asia and encourage other Australian artists to engage in Asia.

About the Awards

The inaugural Australian Arts in Asia Awards were held on 1 August 2013. The awards recognise Australian artists and arts organisations who contribute by enhancing Australia's relationship with Asia.

Award winners announced

See the list of winners.

Award finalists announced ahead of winners event

The finalists in each category are:

Theatre

  • Arts Centre Melbourne and Playking Productions: Cho Cho, China
  • Ben Fox: The Best Dressed Project, Indonesia
  • Legs on the Wall: The Tale of Samulnori, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
  • Polyglot Theatre: Tangle and We Built this City, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and Taiwan
  • PVI Collective: resist, India
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Snuff Puppets: Wedhus Gembel project, Indonesia

Literature

  • Asialink: The Bookwallah 2012, India
  • James Aitchison: Mr Midnight/Mr Mystery book series, Singapore
  • Ken Spillman: the Jake series, India, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Vietnam
  • Kim Cheng Boey: Clear Brightness, Singapore
  • Nicholas Mark: The Indoventurers, Indonesia and Singapore
  • RMIT Gallery: Kindness/Udarta, India
  • The Writing and Society Research Centre, University of Western Sydney: The Australia India Literatures
  • International Forum, India
  • The Writing and Society Research Centre, University of Western Sydney: The China Australia Literary Forum, China

Music

  • Adelaide Festival Centre: Fearless Nadia, India
  • Dylan Martorell: Interactive Music Works, India and Thailand
  • Musica Viva Australia: Fine Music Touring Program, China, India, Singapore, Taiwan and Vietnam
  • Nik Phillips: Chinese Breakthrough, China
  • Peter Knight: Bright Splinters, Republic of Korea (South Korea)
  • Reckless Moments: Chinese New Year’s Day Concert, China
  • Sounds Australia: The Aussie BBQ India, India
  • Sydney Youth Orchestra: Sydney Youth Orchestra presents William Chen, China
  • Tekee Media: Sounds of the Soul, Traditional Music of East Timor, Timor Leste

Dance

  • Annalouise Paul: Game On, India
  • Kyle Page: Engi, Japan
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre: Spirit, Mongolia, Thailand and Vietnam
  • Margie Medlin: Time Frames, India
  • Steps Youth Dance Company and QL2: Scratch the Surface, Taiwan
  • Tony Yap Company and Multicultural Arts Victoria: MAPFest, Indonesia and Malaysia
  • Tony Yap Company: Kekkai - Beyond Fixed Boundaries, Republic of Korea (South Korea) 

Digital and Film

  • AMPCO films: Gold Road, China
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards: 2012 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, various countries
  • Bearcage: The Story of Australia, China
  • Great Western Entertainment: Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • Herbert Pinter: Production Design for Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • James Bradley: Ochre and Ink, China and Indonesia
  • Lesley Branagan: A Life Exposed: Robin Beeche – A Photographer’s Transformation, India
  • Moonshine Agency: Life Before Death, various countries
  • Multimedia Art Asia Pacific: Light from Light, China
  • Museum Victoria: PLACE-Hampi, India
  • Yvette Coyne and Amanda Morrison, RKPix: Sound Chamber, India 

Visual Art

  • 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art: Sydney Pavilion at the Shanghai Biennale, China
  • Anna Glynn: The Hidden Worlds Exhibition, China
  • Annie Ivanova: Vibrant Vision, Taiwan
  • Asialink: Shadowlife, Singapore, Thailand and Taiwan
  • Australian Centre for Photography: Making Change: Celebrating the 40 Years of Australia-China Diplomatic Relations, China
  • Catherine Croll: Australia China Curatorial Exchange Program, China
  • Dylan Martorell: Interactive Music Works, India and Thailand
  • Jayne Dyer: The Butterfly Effect, China
  • Marnie Dean: Re-picturing the Feminine: New and Hybrid Realities, India
  • Multimedia Art Asia Pacific: Light from Light, China
  • Rick Bennett: The Banglos Project, Philippines
  • RMIT Gallery: Kindness/Udarta, India
  • Shao Min Shen: The Day After Tomorrow, China and Japan
  • Sharmilla Wood, FORM:The Pilbara Project, India
  • Yvette Coyne and Amanda Morrison, RKPix: Sound Chamber, India

Community Engagement

  • Annalouise Paul: Game On, India
  • Asialink: The Bookwallah 2012, India
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards: 2012 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, various countries
  • Ellie Hannon: Rumah Kreatif Creative Community, Indonesia
  • Many Hands International: Lautem Cultural Festival, Timor-Leste
  • RMIT Gallery: Kindness/Udarta, India
  • Sharmilla Wood, FORM:The Pilbara Project, India
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Snuff Puppets: Wedhus Gembel project, Indonesia
  • Sounds Australia: The Aussie BBQ India, India Partnerships

Partnerships

  • Arts Centre Melbourne and Playking Productions: Cho Cho, China
  • Asialink: The Bookwallah 2012, India
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards: 2012 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, various countries
  • Bearcage: The Story of Australia, China
  • Great Western Entertainment: Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • Multimedia Art Asia Pacific: Light from Light, China
  • Museum Victoria: PLACE-Hampi, India
  • Red Gate Gallery: Red Gate Residency Program, China
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Snuff Puppets: Wedhus Gembel project, Indonesia 

Indigenous

  • AGB Events: Opening Night of OzFest 2012, India
  • Artlink Australia: Artlink Indigenous -Chinese Language Translation, China
  • Asialink: Shadowlife, Singapore, Thailand and Taiwan
  • Australian Centre for Photography: Making Change: Celebrating the 40 Years of Australia-China Diplomatic Relations, China
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre: Spirit, Mongolia, Thailand and Vietnam
  • Catherine Croll: Australia China Curatorial Exchange Program, China
  • China Art Projects: E(merge): Two Spiritualities, China and Hong Kong
  • Warburton Arts Project: Our Land, Our Body tour, China

Philanthropy

  • 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art: Sydney Pavilion at the Shanghai Biennale, China
  • Artists in Community International: Artmaking, Nepal
  • Elle Hannon: Rumah Kreatif Creative Community, Indonesia
  • JoCaustArts: Income Generation in the Arts project, Vietnam
  • Lauren Jane Coops: Self Portraits from Around the World, Singapore
  • Rick Bennett: The Banglos Project, Philippines
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Tekee Media: Sounds of the Soul: Traditional Music of East Timor, Timor-Leste 

Innovation

  • AGB Events: Opening Night of OzFest 2012, India
  • Asialink: The Bookwallah 2012, India
  • Dylan Martorell: Interactive Music Works, India and Thailand
  • Great Western Entertainment: Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • Multimedia Art Asia Pacific: Light from Light, China
  • Museum Victoria: PLACE-Hampi, India
  • Sharmilla Wood, FORM: The Pilbara Project, India
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Snuff Puppets: Wedhus Gembel project, Indonesia
  • Yvette Coyne and Amanda Morrison, RKPix: Sound Chamber, India

Individual

  • Anna Glynn: The Hidden Worlds Exhibition, China
  • Annalouise Paul: Game On, India
  • Catherine Croll: Australia China Curatorial Exchange Program, China
  • Dylan Martorell: Interactive Music Works, India and Thailand
  • Herbert Pinter: Production Design Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • Jayne Dyer: The Butterfly Effect, China
  • Ken Spillman: The Jake series, India, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Vietnam
  • Nik Phillips: Chinese Breakthrough, China
  • Rick Bennett: The Banglos Project, Philippines
  • Wolfe Bowart: The Man the Sea Saw and LaLaLuna, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and Hong Kong 

Small to Medium Arts Organisation

  • 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art: Sydney Pavilion at the Shanghai Biennale, China
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards: 2012 Asia Pacific Screen Awards, various countries
  • Bearcage: The Story of Australia, China
  • Great Western Entertainment: Serangoon Road, Indonesia and Singapore
  • Multimedia Art Asia Pacific: Light from Light, China
  • RMIT Gallery: Kindness/Udarta, India
  • FORM: The Pilbara Project, India
  • Snuff Puppets: People’s Puppet Project workshop in Dharavi, India
  • Snuff Puppets: Wedhus Gembel project, Indonesia
  • Theatre of Rhythm and Dance: Game On, India

Major Arts Organisation

  • Adelaide Festival Centre: Oz Asia Festival, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan and Malaysia
  • Adelaide Fringe: Honey Pot, Hong Kong, Macau, Philippines, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and Taiwan
  • Arts Centre Melbourne: Cho Cho, China
  • Australian National Maritime Museum: East of India—Forgotten Trade with Australia, India
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre: Spirit, Mongolia, Thailand and Vietnam
  • Museum Victoria: PLACE-Hampi, India
  • Musica Viva Australia: Fine Music Touring Program, China, India, Singapore, Taiwan and Vietnam
  • Musica Viva Australia: Musica Viva in Schools Hong Kong Project, Hong Kong
  • Sydney Symphony Orchestra: The Australia-China Cultural Exchange Program, China

Key dates

Nominations closed – Sunday 30 June 2013
Awards gala dinner – Thursday 1 August 2013

Eligibility

Australian artists, arts organisations and collecting institutions that have engaged in Asia between 1 July 2012 and 30 June 2013 are eligible for the Awards.

The nominated project must have been performed, exhibited, toured, produced or developed in a Asia or with an Asian partner artist, arts organisation or collecting institution during this time.

Eligible artists, arts organisations and collecting institutions can nominate themselves for the awards, or be nominated by a third party.

Download the Awards Guidelines (Word - 264 KB) (PDF - 346 KB).

More information

Phone 1800 707 889

Email asiaawards@pmc.gov.au